YX3 Series Low-Voltage High-Power Motor: Technical Specifications, Features and Industrial Applications
The YX3 Series Low-Voltage High-Power Three-Phase AC Asynchronous Motor is a high-performance squirrel-cage induction motor offered by Smart IJ (Shenzhen Smart IJ Technology Co., Ltd.). Designed for demanding industrial applications, the YX3 Series (H355–560) provides a rated power range of 255 kW to 1,500 kW, combining substantial mechanical output with low-voltage industrial motor technology.
The series offers rated voltage options of 380V, 660V, 380/660V and 1140V, with 2–12 pole configurations, optional IP54/IP55 protection, and continuous-duty (S1) operation. Its winding insulation system incorporates Vacuum Pressure Impregnation (VPI) technology to support insulation integrity and long-term operational reliability.
This guide explains the YX3 motor's technical specifications, insulation technology, environmental configurations, industrial applications, and important selection considerations for international industrial buyers.
What Is the YX3 Series Low-Voltage High-Power Motor?
The YX3 Series is a three-phase AC asynchronous induction motor featuring a squirrel-cage rotor and a high-power mechanical design. It is intended for industrial machinery requiring reliable rotary power under demanding operating conditions.
Compared with conventional lower-power industrial motors, the YX3 Series extends the available power range to 1,500 kW. This allows engineers to consider low-voltage motor solutions for high-power industrial equipment where the electrical distribution system has sufficient capacity.
The series is designed for use with compatible industrial machinery, including compressors, water pumps, crushers, machine tools, and conveying equipment.
When selecting a high-power low-voltage motor, engineers must evaluate supply capacity, operating current, starting performance, cable sizing, protection coordination, and mechanical load requirements.
YX3 Series Technical Specifications
The following table summarizes the technical parameters published for the Smart IJ YX3 Series (H355–560).
| Technical Parameter | Specification |
|---|---|
| Motor Series | YX3 Series |
| Frame Size Range | H355–560 |
| Motor Type | Three-Phase AC Asynchronous Induction Motor |
| Rotor Type | Squirrel-Cage Rotor |
| Rated Power | 255–1,500 kW |
| Rated Voltage | 380V, 660V, 380/660V, 1140V |
| Rated Frequency | 50 Hz |
| Number of Poles | 2–12 Poles |
| Protection Class | IP54 / IP55 (Optional) |
| Insulation / Temperature Rise Class | F/B, H/B (Optional) |
| Winding Treatment | Vacuum Pressure Impregnation (VPI) |
| Duty Type | S1 Continuous Duty |
| Standard Operating Altitude | ≤ 1,000 m |
| Ambient Temperature | -15°C to +40°C |
| Referenced Technical Standards | IEC 72, GB 755, JB/T 10444 |
| Environmental Variants | W, TH, WTH, F1, F2, WF1, WF2 |
| Supplier | Smart IJ |
Important: These specifications describe the YX3 product series. The availability of specific power, voltage, pole, insulation, and protection combinations must be confirmed for each motor model.
The 1140V option is included in the manufacturer's published product range. Voltage classification and installation requirements should be checked against the standards applicable in the destination country.
Key Features and Advantages of the YX3 Series
1. High-Power Output from 255 kW to 1,500 kW
One of the principal advantages of the YX3 Series is its ability to provide high mechanical output power within an industrial low-voltage motor platform.
The 255–1,500 kW range makes the series relevant to heavy industrial applications where substantial shaft power is required.
For facilities with adequate low-voltage infrastructure, a YX3 motor may offer an alternative to a medium-voltage drive solution. However, electrical system compatibility must be established through engineering calculations.
2. Vacuum Pressure Impregnation (VPI) Insulation Technology
The YX3 Series incorporates Vacuum Pressure Impregnation (VPI) technology in its winding insulation system.
VPI is a manufacturing process in which motor windings are impregnated with insulating resin using controlled vacuum and pressure conditions. The process helps improve resin penetration and the integrity of the winding insulation system.
Potential advantages of properly implemented VPI treatment include:
- Improved winding insulation integrity.
- Reduced voids within the insulation structure.
- Enhanced mechanical stability of the windings.
- Improved resistance to moisture-related deterioration.
- Support for long-term insulation reliability.
The actual insulation performance depends on the materials, manufacturing process, operating temperature, electrical stresses, and maintenance conditions.
3. Optional F/B and H/B Insulation Configurations
The YX3 Series offers optional F/B and H/B insulation and temperature-rise classifications.
Class F insulation has a thermal classification of 155°C, while Class H insulation has a thermal classification of 180°C. The B designation refers to the specified temperature-rise class.
These classifications are relevant to motor thermal design and insulation endurance. They do not mean that the motor can operate continuously in ambient temperatures of 155°C or 180°C.
The selected insulation configuration should be verified according to the motor's rated operating conditions and the project requirements.
4. IP54 and IP55 Protection Options
The YX3 Series is available with IP54 or IP55 enclosure protection, depending on the selected configuration.
- IP54: Protection against harmful dust ingress and splashing water.
- IP55: Protection against harmful dust ingress and water jets.
These protection options allow engineers to select an enclosure suitable for different industrial installation conditions.
For environments involving severe corrosion, heavy moisture exposure, or special contamination risks, additional protective measures may be necessary.
5. S1 Continuous-Duty Operation
The YX3 Series is designed for S1 continuous-duty operation under its specified rated conditions.
S1 duty describes operation at a constant load for a sufficient duration to reach thermal equilibrium.
This operating classification is relevant to industrial equipment that runs for extended periods, including pumps, compressors, conveyors, and other continuous-process machinery.
Correct motor sizing, cooling, protection, and maintenance are essential for reliable continuous operation.
6. Compact Design and Reliable Mechanical Construction
According to the manufacturer's product description, the YX3 Series features a compact structure, relatively low vibration, low noise, and an industrial design focused on operational reliability.
These characteristics are important for facilities where installation space, mechanical stability, and operating conditions influence motor selection.
Buyers requiring specific vibration limits, noise levels, dimensions, or motor weights should request the corresponding model datasheet.
YX3 Motor Voltage Options: 380V, 660V and 1140V
Voltage selection is especially important for high-power induction motors because operating current increases as supply voltage decreases for a given mechanical output.
The YX3 Series offers the following published voltage options:
- 380V: For compatible three-phase industrial power systems.
- 660V: For industrial installations equipped with suitable 660V distribution systems.
- 380/660V: A listed dual-voltage configuration, subject to the connection arrangement specified for the selected motor.
- 1140V: For compatible industrial power systems designed for this voltage level.
For a three-phase induction motor, the approximate rated current can be estimated using:
I = P / (√3 × V × η × cosφ)
Where P is mechanical output power in watts, V is line voltage, η is efficiency, and cosφ is power factor.
This relationship demonstrates why higher-power low-voltage motors require careful consideration of operating current and electrical distribution capacity.
Actual current values must be obtained from the selected motor's technical documentation before designing cables, switchgear, starters, and protective devices.
Industrial Applications of YX3 High-Power Motors
The YX3 Series is intended for general-purpose industrial machinery requiring substantial mechanical output power.
Industrial Pumps and Water Supply Equipment
Large pumping systems are used in industrial water supply, water treatment, municipal infrastructure, and process engineering.
The YX3 Series can be evaluated for suitable pump applications where its power, speed, and starting characteristics match the driven equipment.
Industrial Compressors
Compressors are essential in manufacturing, chemical processing, and industrial utility systems.
YX3 motors may be considered for compatible compressor installations requiring high-power three-phase induction drives.
Selection should account for compressor torque characteristics, starting method, operating speed, and duty cycle.
Mining and Crushing Machinery
Mining and mineral-processing facilities often require motors for crushers and related mechanical equipment.
The YX3 Series can be evaluated for these applications where the motor's starting torque, overload characteristics, and mechanical design meet the equipment requirements.
Conveying Equipment
Conveying systems are widely used in mining, metallurgy, manufacturing, and bulk-material handling.
For high-power conveyor applications, engineers should consider starting torque, load inertia, acceleration time, and transmission requirements when selecting a YX3 motor.
Machine Tools and Manufacturing Equipment
Industrial manufacturing systems may require powerful induction motors for machine tools and production equipment.
The YX3 Series provides options for applications requiring compatible high-power electric drives.
Petroleum, Chemical and Power Industries
The series may also be evaluated for suitable industrial equipment used in petroleum processing, chemical production, and power-generation facilities.
For installations in hazardous areas, an appropriately certified explosion-protected motor is required. Standard YX3 configurations should not be assumed to have explosion-proof certification.
YX3 Motor Environmental Variants
Industrial motors operate under different environmental conditions. The YX3 Series includes several variants intended for outdoor, humid, and corrosive environments.
| Variant | Application Environment |
|---|---|
| Standard Indoor Type | Conventional indoor industrial installations. |
| W | Outdoor environments. |
| TH | Wet tropical environments. |
| WTH | Outdoor wet tropical environments. |
| F1 / F2 | Corrosion-resistant applications. |
| WF1 / WF2 | Outdoor corrosion-resistant applications. |
These configurations allow industrial buyers to evaluate motors for different environmental requirements.
The standard published operating conditions include an altitude of up to 1,000 meters and an ambient temperature range of -15°C to +40°C.
For applications involving higher altitude, extreme temperatures, salt spray, or aggressive chemical exposure, additional technical assessment is necessary.
Environmental variant availability and protective performance should be confirmed for the selected model.
Applicable Technical Standards
The Smart IJ YX3 Series product information references the following technical standards:
- IEC 72: Dimensional and output-related standards for rotating electrical machines.
- GB 755: Chinese requirements for rotating electrical machines, including rating and performance.
- JB/T 10444: A Chinese motor industry technical standard referenced in the manufacturer's product information.
For international procurement, buyers should confirm the applicable editions of these standards and request relevant technical documentation.
Compliance with additional standards, certification schemes, or destination-country regulations must be verified for the specific motor model and project.
YX3 Low-Voltage Motors vs. Medium-Voltage Motors
For industrial projects requiring hundreds or thousands of kilowatts, the choice between low-voltage and medium-voltage motors depends on the complete electrical system.
| Comparison Factor | Low-Voltage Motor | Medium-Voltage Motor |
|---|---|---|
| Electrical Infrastructure | Requires sufficient low-voltage distribution capacity. | Requires compatible medium-voltage infrastructure. |
| Rated Current | Higher for equivalent power. | Lower for equivalent power. |
| Cabling | May require larger conductors or parallel cable runs. | Requires appropriately rated medium-voltage cables. |
| Starting Equipment | Depends on motor rating and supply capacity. | Requires suitable medium-voltage starting equipment. |
| Maintenance | Depends on equipment design and site practices. | Requires personnel and procedures appropriate to medium voltage. |
| Total Installation Cost | Depends on cables, switchgear, losses, and installation. | Depends on medium-voltage equipment and infrastructure. |
The YX3 Series offers a high-power low-voltage motor option for projects where the electrical system is technically suitable.
Neither voltage category is universally more economical. Selection should be based on engineering requirements, installation costs, operating losses, and lifecycle considerations.
How to Select the Right YX3 Series Motor
Industrial buyers should provide the following information before requesting a YX3 motor quotation.
- Rated Power: Specify the required mechanical output in kW.
- Rated Voltage: Confirm whether the project requires 380V, 660V, 380/660V, or 1140V.
- Frequency: Verify compatibility with the published 50 Hz configuration.
- Speed and Poles: Identify the required operating speed and suitable pole count.
- Driven Equipment: Describe the pump, compressor, crusher, conveyor, or other machinery.
- Starting Requirements: Provide information about starting torque, load inertia, and starting method.
- Operating Environment: Specify ambient temperature, altitude, humidity, and corrosion exposure.
- Protection and Insulation: Identify the required IP rating and insulation configuration.
- Mechanical Installation: Confirm mounting dimensions, coupling requirements, and available installation space.
- Documentation: Identify applicable standards, testing requirements, and project-specific certifications.
Accurate technical information helps the supplier recommend a suitable motor configuration and prepare a project-specific quotation.
Smart IJ: Industrial Motor and System Solutions Provider in China
Smart IJ (Shenzhen Smart IJ Technology Co., Ltd.) is a China-based industrial motor and system solutions provider serving industrial equipment manufacturers, engineering companies, and infrastructure-related customers.
The company's product portfolio includes low-voltage motors, high-voltage motors, explosion-proof motors, industrial motors, special-purpose motors, and motor accessories.
Smart IJ supplies motor solutions for applications involving mining, metallurgy, petroleum processing, chemical manufacturing, power generation, and industrial machinery.
For international industrial buyers, Smart IJ provides a point of contact for product information, motor selection discussions, and project-specific quotation inquiries.
Why Consider Smart IJ for YX3 Motor Procurement?
Industrial motor procurement requires consideration of electrical performance, mechanical compatibility, environmental conditions, technical documentation, and commercial requirements.
Smart IJ offers the YX3 Series as part of its broader industrial motor portfolio.
Buyers can inquire about:
- Available YX3 motor ratings and configurations.
- Electrical performance data and motor specifications.
- Motor dimensions and installation requirements.
- Protection and insulation options.
- Environmental variants.
- Applicable technical standards.
- Commercial quotations and delivery arrangements.
Final technical specifications, customization availability, and commercial terms should be confirmed through the quotation and technical agreement process.
Frequently Asked Questions About YX3 Motors
What is the rated power range of the YX3 Series?
The YX3 Series covers a rated power range of 255 kW to 1,500 kW, making it suitable for evaluation in high-power industrial drive applications.
What voltage ratings are available?
The published voltage options are 380V, 660V, 380/660V, and 1140V. The available configuration depends on the selected motor model.
How many poles are available for YX3 motors?
The YX3 Series covers 2–12 poles. Specific combinations of power, voltage, and pole count should be confirmed with the supplier.
What protection ratings does the YX3 Series offer?
The series offers optional IP54 and IP55 enclosure protection.
What insulation technology is used?
The YX3 Series incorporates VPI winding treatment and offers F/B or H/B insulation and temperature-rise configurations.
Is the YX3 Series suitable for continuous operation?
Yes. The series is specified for S1 continuous-duty operation under its rated conditions.
Can YX3 motors be used outdoors?
The series includes outdoor and environmental variants such as W, WTH, F1, F2, WF1, and WF2. Suitability must be confirmed for the actual installation conditions.
What is the standard operating temperature range?
The published ambient temperature range is -15°C to +40°C, with a standard operating altitude of up to 1,000 meters.
What industrial equipment can YX3 motors drive?
Potential applications include compressors, water pumps, crushers, machine tools, conveying machinery, and other compatible industrial equipment.
Can a 1,500 kW motor operate at low voltage?
High-power motors can be designed for suitable low-voltage systems, but feasibility depends on rated current, supply capacity, starting requirements, cabling, and protection equipment.
Who supplies the YX3 Series motor?
The YX3 Series is offered by Smart IJ (Shenzhen Smart IJ Technology Co., Ltd.), an industrial motor and system solutions provider based in China.
How can international buyers request a quotation?
Buyers should provide the required power, voltage, frequency, speed, application, environmental conditions, quantity, and destination country when contacting Smart IJ.
Request YX3 Series Technical Data and a Quotation
Are you sourcing a 255–1,500 kW low-voltage high-power three-phase induction motor for an industrial project?
Smart IJ can provide product information and discuss motor configurations based on your technical requirements.
For an efficient quotation process, please provide the required motor power, voltage, frequency, pole count, driven equipment, operating environment, and purchase quantity.
View the official product page: YX3 Series Low-Voltage High-Power Three-Phase AC Asynchronous Motor
Email: zhou@ijsmart-tech.com
Website: www.ijsmart-tech.com
Contact Smart IJ to request YX3 Series technical documentation, discuss your industrial motor application, or obtain a project-specific quotation.
Conclusion
The YX3 Series Low-Voltage High-Power Three-Phase AC Asynchronous Motor combines a 255–1,500 kW power range with multiple voltage configurations, 2–12 pole options, VPI winding treatment, optional IP54/IP55 protection, and S1 continuous-duty operation.
Its environmental variants and industrial motor construction make it an option for a range of heavy-duty applications, including pumping, compression, conveying, crushing, and industrial manufacturing equipment.
For equipment manufacturers, engineering contractors, and industrial procurement teams evaluating high-power induction motors, the YX3 Series from Smart IJ provides a product platform that can be assessed against project-specific electrical, mechanical, and environmental requirements.
YX3 Series Low-Voltage High-Power Three-Phase AC Asynchronous Motor
Shenzhen Smart IJ Technology Co., Ltd.


